Do My Essay!

Do not waste time. Get a complete paper today.

Our leading custom writing service provides custom written papers in 80+ disciplines. Order essays, research papers, term papers, book reviews, assignments, dissertation, thesis or extensive dissertations & our expert ENL writers will easily prepare a paper according to your requirements.

You’ll get your high quality plagiarism-free paper according to your deadline! No Bullshit!!

Special offer! Get 20% discount on your first order. Promo code: SAVE20

Week 2

Why is it important to articulate your Personal Philosophy of Nursing?

What is the relationship between your Personal Philosophy of Nursing and your professional practice?

Gudwriter Essay Writing

What theories of nursing have you studied?

Does your nursing practice follow any particular theorist(s)? Explain.

Week 3

Post your research question, and explain why you selected the question and how you developed it.

Week 4

Module 4 disscusion

What is an evidence-based practice committee?

Have you ever served on any type of hospital committee before? Explain.

Where are you in Benner’s Model of Novice to Expert and why?

How does your Benner’s phase affect your interactions within your work environment?

This discussion focuses on evidence-based practice, Benner’s Model of Novice to Expert, and reflection on where you are in Benner’s phases. Take time to address all questions.

Week 5

Module 5 disscussion

Write a brief summary of how your personal nursing philosophy relates to one of these concepts: managing personal change, decision making, time management, setting priorities, or setting professional boundaries. Any knowledge and skills you have included in your nursing practice as a result of this course?

What are your “ahas” from the course?

Progress monitor readings week 2
Progress monitor readings week 2

1.

The most commonly recognized characteristics of a profession are:

university education and advanced degrees.

specific body of knowledge and altruism.

altruism and accountability.

Code of Ethics and professional organizations.

Specific body of knowledge and how it serves the greater good are the most common characteristics of a profession.

Score: 1 of 1

________________________________________

2. What is the purpose of the ANA Code of Ethics?

Defines a professional nurse

Clarifies the role of the nurse in the hospital setting

Guides practice of nurses in all practice settings

Defines the working relationship between all levels of nursing

Role of a Code of Ethics is to guide behavior

Score: 1 of 1

________________________________________

3. Which represents a broad umbrella way of thinking?

Conceptual framework

Theory

Philosophy

Phenomena

Provides a broad way of thinking

Score: 0 of 1

________________________________________

4. Which represents more concrete descriptions of concepts and how they relate to each other?

Conceptual framework

Theory

Philosophy

Phenomena

Theory provides relationships and descriptions

Score: 1 of 1

QUIZ ONE

Week 1 quiz

1.

Which of the following is true?

Once you have started a Progress Monitor, Exam, or Quiz, you can toggle back and forth between the assessment and course materials to find the answers.

Once you have started a Progress Monitor, Exam, or Quiz you cannot toggle between the assessment and course materials.

If you toggle between your courseware and a Progress Monitor/ exam/quiz, you may lose the responses you have already completed or your work will automatically submit even if you have not completed the assessment. The introductory instructions screen for each assessment will indicate the time limit, if any. Some assessments will show correct/incorrect answers and/or feedback immediately when you click Submit, but your Academic Coach will not know that you have completed the assessment until you are connected to the internet.

An internet connection is unnecessary to submit your Progress Monitors, Exams, or Quizzes to be graded because you can see immediate feedback if your professor has made it available.

No Progress Monitors, Exams, or Quizzes have time limits in which to complete the assessments once you have begun.

Toggling back and forth between a Progress Monitor, Exam or Quiz may cause you t lose the responses you have already completed and may even cause all the work finished to this point to be automatically submitted even though you have not finished all the questions.

Score: 1 of 1

________________________________________

2. You are having difficulties opening an assignment or accessing the course software. What should you do?

Call or email your Academic Coach.

Contact Technical Support.

If you are having a technology problem, it is always best to contact Technical Support immediately (http://uta.academicpartnership.com/support.asp). Your coach and professor are there primarily to provide academic, not technical support.

Wait until the situation clears itself up.

Email your professor or call the Distance Education Office.

Score: 1 of 1

________________________________________

3. You are in the in middle of an exam and the exam shuts down. What should you do?

Leave a message on the Student Services voicemail account.

Email your professor ASAP or call the Distance Education Office.

Contact Technical Support via email so they can document your problem with a ticket number and timestamp.

Call or email your Academic Coach so he/she can record the date and time of the problem.

Score: 0 of 1

________________________________________

4. Your personal university Home page lists the courses in which you are presently enrolled. Which of the following tasks CANNOT be performed directly from your personal university Home page of the courseware Learning Management System?

View your current grade in the course

View announcements from your Academic Coach and/or professor

Click on a link to a new post in the Discussion Board

Check your MyMav email account Inbox.

Your personal university Home page has many useful features — take the time to click around to become familiar with each one. You cannot, however, access your MyMav email directly from this page since that is an external site. You MAY email your Academic Coach or students in your class section directly from this site by clicking on Tools and selecting To.

You must set up your UTA MyMav e-mail account!

Score: 1 of 1

________________________________________

5. In order to remain in the UTA RN-to-BSN program, you must:

maintain a grade of C or above.

You must maintain a grade of C or above to remain in the UTA RN-to-BSN program. Set aside sufficient time each week to complete your readings, discussions, and assignments, and contact your Academic Coach for support if you experience unexpected challenges or difficulties. Remember this is an accelerated program, allowing you to finish your Bachelor’s degree much more quickly than if you were taking semester-long courses, but also requiring intense focus and commitment to your goals!

maintain a grade of B or above.

login to the courseware at least once per day.

log at least 1000 hours in the UTA Smart Hospital.

Score: 1 of 1

________________________________________

6. Faculty and Academic Coaches will only use my UTA e-mail address for course questions and discussion?

TRUE

FALSE

Score: 0 of 1

________________________________________

7. MS Word is the software necessary to submit written assignments for grading.

TRUE

Word Perfect, Word Pad and others are not compatible with this EPIC Learning Management System. MS Word is required.

FALSE

Score: 1 of 1

________________________________________

8. Both a windows based PC and an Apple/MAC based computer can equally be used to access the EPIC software that all RN BSN courses will be housed on.

TRUE

FALSE

Windows based computers/PC are strongly recommended for all RN BSN courses.

Apple and MAC based computers can only access EPIC in the web based version and has only limited features for student use. EPIC was not designed for Apple/MAC use.

A windows based computer or laptop accesses both the web based version of EPIC as well as the downloadable version.

Score: 1 of 1

APA formating

• Question 1

0 out of 5 points

The following format is used within text, if directly quoting from an electronic source (website) when there is no page number available:

Answers: A.

(Jones, para. 6)

B.

(Jones, 2014, para.3)

C.

(Jones, 2014, Para. 3)

D.

(Jones, 2014)

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, page 15

• Question 2

0 out of 5 points

If no page number or paragraph number is available when directly quoting from an electronic source, then the subtitle of the section along with the number of the paragraph within that section should be included. If the subtitle is too long, shorten the subtitle and include quotation marks around it.

Answers: True

False

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, page 15

• Question 3

5 out of 5 points

When referencing an article contained on a website, such as the Centers for Disease Control, cite the author of the article. If no author is listed for the article, cite the author as Centers for Disease Control.

Answers: True

False

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, p. 13

• Question 4

5 out of 5 points

The following is the correct format when referencing an online or electronic version of a printed book (Kindle, Nook, etc…):

Answers: A.

Jones, A. (2014). My book: Please read! [Kindle DX version]. Retrieved from xyzwxyz

B.

Jones, A. DNP. (2014). MY BOOK: PLEASE READ! {Kindle DX Version}.

C.

Jones, A. (2014). My Book: Please Read! Retrieved from xyzxyz

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, page 45

• Question 5

5 out of 5 points

The following is the correct format for a level one heading:

Answers: A.

Centered, Boldface, Uppercase and Lowercase Heading

B.

Flush Left, Boldface, Uppercase and Lowercase Heading

C.

Indented, boldface, lowercase paragraph heading ending with a period.

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, page 6

• Question 6

5 out of 5 points

All citations in the text must appear on the reference page; and all sources on the reference page must appear within the text.

Answers: True

False

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, page 9

• Question 7

5 out of 5 points

A citation is not required if the author is simply summarizing material obtained by reading other articles.

Answers: True

False

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, page 17

• Question 8

5 out of 5 points

What is the correct parenthetical format for citing a source with three authors if it is NOT the first time the source is cited in the paper?

Answers: A.

(Martin, Dewey, & Davis, 2014)

B.

(Martin, Dewey, and Davis, 2014)

C.

(Martin et al., 2014)

D.

(Martin, et al., 2014)

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, page 13

• Question 9

0 out of 5 points

Which of the following is the correct format for the title of a manuscript located in the top center of page 2?

Answers: A.

EXERCISE AND THE BRAIN

B.

Exercise and the Brain

C.

Exercise and the Brain

D.

Introduction

Response Feedback: The title of the manuscript should be centered and in title-case font at the top of page 2 (underneath the header). A short introduction should begin on the next double-spaced line. There is no heading for the introduction portion of the paper.

• Question 10

0 out of 5 points

Where can the correct title page format be found for assignments submitted in this course?

Answers: A.

In APA: The Easy Way!

B.

At the link “APA Formatted Template” found in the menu on the left side of the screen when in the course

C.

In the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association

D.

On assignments submitted previously in other courses

Response Feedback: The APA formatted template located in the course shows exactly how the title page should be formatted for assignments in this course.

• Question 11

5 out of 5 points

Please select the correct option regarding reference page formatting from the list below.

Answers: A.

The reference page should begin with the heading “References” (without quotation marks) in bold typeface, centered above the references

B.

A heading is not necessary for the reference page.

C.

The reference page should begin on the next double-spaced line following the last line of the text

D.

The reference page should begin on the next page, following the last page of text, with the heading “References” (without quotation marks) in regular typeface and centered above the references

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way!, page 59

• Question 12

0 out of 5 points

Please select the correct running head format for the first page of a manuscript from the list below. The full title of the manuscript is “How New Habits Lead to Improved Health and Wellness”.

Answers: A.

RUNNING HEAD: New habits leading to improved health

B.

Running head: NEW HABITS LEADING TO IMPROVED HEALTH

C.

Running head: HOW NEW HABITS LEAD TO IMPROVED HEALTH AND WELLNESS

D.

Running Header: New Habits Leading to Improved Health

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way!, pages 2, 5, and 7

• Question 13

0 out of 5 points

Select the correct running head format for page 2 of the same manuscript from the list below.

Answers: A.

RUNNING HEAD: New habits leading to improved health

B.

New Habits Leading to Improved Health

C.

Running head: NEW HABITS LEADING TO IMPROVED HEALTH

D.

NEW HABITS LEADING TO IMPROVED HEALTH

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way!, page 5

• Question 14

0 out of 5 points

Select the correct format to cite a book in text from the list below:

Answers: A.

In his book Mini Habits: Smaller Habits, Bigger Results, Guise explains his theory on how small, easily attainable goals help to achieve big changes in habits.

B.

In his book “Mini Habits: Smaller Habits, Bigger Results” (2013), Guise explains his theory on how small, easily attainable goals help to achieve big changes in habits.

C.

In his book Mini Habits: Smaller Habits, Bigger Results (2013), Guise explains his theory on how small, easily attainable goals help to achieve big changes in habits.

D.

In his book Mini Habits: Smaller Habits, Bigger Results (2013), Guise explains his theory on how small, easily attainable goals help to achieve big changes in habits.

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, page 10 (answer C is in bold font and is not correct)

• Question 15

0 out of 5 points

On the title page of a paper, the author should not include their title (such as Dr.), degrees (such as BSN), or credentials (such as RN).

Answers: True

False

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, p. 46

• Question 16

5 out of 5 points

How should personal communications be listed in the references?

Answers: Martin, J. (2014, March 8). Personal communication.

Personal communication. Martin, J. March 8, 2014.

Jim Martin. Personal communication. March 8, 2014.

Personal communications should only be listed in text, not in the references.

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, pp. 14-15.

• Question 17

0 out of 5 points

Titles of books, e-books, journals, reports, and videos (stand alone sources) should be italicized in the text and in the references. Book chapters, journal articles, magazine articles, blog posts, web pages, and dictionary entries (parts of sources from a greater whole) should be in quotation marks in text and regular font without quotation marks in the references.

Answers: True

False

Response Feedback: Lee, C. (2012, March 1). How to capitalize and format reference titles in APA Style [blog post]. Retrieved from http://blog.apastyle.org/apastyle/2012/03/how-to-capitalize-and-format-reference-titles-in-apa-style.html

• Question 18

5 out of 5 points

Generally speaking, numbers 10 and above are written as numerals in text. Numbers nine and below should be spelled out.

Answers: True

False

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, p. 20

• Question 19

0 out of 5 points

Which of the following are examples of plagiarism? (Choose all that apply)

copying another student’s work and turning it in as your own

giving incorrect information regarding the source of a quote or paraphrased material

Answers:

copying a sentence, but changing the words within a sentence, and not giving the source credit

copying another student’s work and turning it in as your own

not putting quotation marks around a quote

giving incorrect information regarding the source of a quote or paraphrased material

Response Feedback: http://www.citadel.edu/root/images/plagiarism/examples-from-turnitin.pdf

• Question 20

5 out of 5 points

Which of the following is correctly formatted for a journal on the reference page?

Answers: Journal of Advanced Nursing

AJN

Journal of Advanced Nursing

JAN

Response Feedback: APA: The Easy Way, p. 29

Thursday, April 13, 2017 9:59:31 AM CDT

Gudwriter Essay Writing