Organization 102 Chapter 2

Published by James Muriuki on

1.   Kimberly Ortiz strongly believes in working for a company which promotes diversity. She believes that such organizations are respectful of differences and allow employees more exposure. She recently attended an interview where she was told that the company follows policies which focus on organizational diversity. However, when she finally joined the company, she had a strong feeling that company’s claim was not true. Which of the following, if true, weakens Kimberly’s belief that the company does not encourage diversity?

A. Eighty-five percent of the top management positions in the company are held by men.

Are your assignments troubling you?

Get your troublesome papers finished by our competent writers now!

Hire A Writer Now

Special offer! Get 20% discount on your first order. Promo code: SAVE20

B.The previous company she worked for made a conscious effort to employ an equalnumber of men and women.

C)Her team members believe that they are treated equally in spite of differences inperformance.

D)The workforce is not dominated by any specific ethnic or racial group.

E)She is the only African-American member in the entire workforce.

Answer; D)The workforce is not dominated by any specific ethnic or racial group.

2.   __________________diversity refers to diversity in observable attributes such as race, ethnicity, sex, and age.

A. Psychographic.

B. Additive.

C. Surface-level.

Answer; C. Surface-level

3.   Which of the following is true of surface-level diversity?

A) It refers to psychographic characteristics of the members of a group.
B) People with surface-level diversity will also share deep-level diversity.
C) It indicates differences of values, emotions and personality traits between people.
D) It refers to differences in easily perceived characteristics, such as gender and race.
E) It represents a person’s or group’s thought processes and feelings.

Answer; D) It refers to differences in easily perceived characteristics, such as gender and race.

4.   Differences in______________ indicate surface-level diversity.

a) personality

(b) values

(c) style of work

(d) ethnicity

(e) attitudes

Answer; (d) ethnicity

5.   Which of the following most likely indicates surface-level similarity?

A) Tim and Jake are colleagues who take risks and are quick decision makers.
B) The employees at GenSys prefer teamwork over individual assignments.
C) Nina and Chuck are colleagues who share similar views on corporate social responsibility.
D) Jane and Sara grew up in the same town and went to school together.
E) Hannah and Nate are both introspective, and tend to be slow to reach decisions.

Answer; D) Jane and Sara grew up in the same town and went to school together.

6.   ___________diversity refers to diversity with respect to attributes that are less easy to observe initially but that can be inferred after more direct experience.

A) Surface-level
B) Additive
C) Demographic
D) Deep-level
E) Conjunctive

Answer; D) Deep-level

7.   Which of the following best represents deep-level similarity?

A) colleagues who both hail from the same neighborhood in Alabama
B) employees who are college graduates with a degree in business management
C) employees who speak Spanish and share similar religious values
D) employees who seek challenges in assignments and like to work collaboratively
E) employees in their mid-thirties with 10 years’ work experience in the publishing industry

Answer; D) employees who seek challenges in assignments and like to work collaboratively

8. Malcolm Industries recently hired a large number of workers for the company’s new construction factory in Colorado. During the hiring process, the management made a clear effort to recruit physically strong individuals because the work at the factory involves manual labor. The jobs needed to be performed by individuals who had the energy and physical stamina to work for long hours. Which of the following surface-level characteristics did the company most likely concentrate on when selecting the new workers?

A) age
B) values
C) beliefs
D) religion
E) race

Answer; A) age

9. A difference in___________ would indicate deep-level diversity.

A) gender
B) age
C) ethnicity
D) disability
E) values

Answer; E) values

10. ___________differences between people represent deep-level diversity.

A) Race
B) Age
C) Ethnicity
D) Gender
E) Personality

Answer; E) Personality

11. The management at Climate Action Development needs to recruit campaign managers for its Renewable Energy Project. They are looking for candidates who are assertive, extroverted, and who can tackle challenges head-on. Which of the following deep-level characteristics should they focus on to best help them recruit the right candidate for the job?

A) race
B) age
C) ethnicity
D) values
E) personality

Answer; E) personality

12.The human resources department of Orbit Bank believes in being unbiased toward all employees and treating them fairly. They believe it is crucial that the company treat all their employees equally. However Susan Daniels, an employee at the bank, recently filed a lawsuit against the company, claiming that she was discriminated against. Which of the following, if true, best justifies Susan’s action?

A) She was given the same incentives as her colleagues in spite of performing better than them.
B) She had faced a similar situation of discrimination in her previous company.
C) The company did not give her preferential treatment even though she was from the host country.
D) She was asked whether she was over eighteen during the first round in the interview process.
E) Her colleagues expressed their dissatisfaction over their pay and severance packages

Answer; A) She was given the same incentives as her colleagues in spite of performing better than them.

13. In a workplace,_______ involves overt threats or bullying directed at members of specific group of employees.

A)intimidation
B)risk aversion
C)inequity aversion
D)optimism bias
E)ambiguity aversion

Answer; A)intimidation

14. April’s colleague Nathan has consistently pestered her to go out on a date with him. Though she has refused his offer several times, he keeps persisting. She found an envelope on her desk from Nathan with inappropriate pictures and cartoons, which left her infuriated. She now intends to go discuss the matter with the human resource department of her company. Which of the following forms of discrimination is April most likely to cite?

A) sexual harassment

B) cyberstalking

C) mobbing

D) exclusion

E) electronic harassment

Answer; A) sexual harassment

15. Which of the following refers to kind of discrimination which refers to overt threats or bullying directed at members of specific groups of employees?

A)intimidation
B)risk aversion
C)inequity aversion
D)optimism bias
E)ambiguity aversion

Answer; A)intimidation

16. Which of the following is the best example of use of intimidation?

A) Anya’s boss, Kira, sets difficult targets and hints that Anya may lose her job if she doesn’t meet them.

B) Jill’s manager, Steve, rarely considers her business ideas, but he consistently praises the contributions of Jill’s colleague, Emily.

C) Natasha’s colleagues often make jokes using cultural or ethnic stereotypes.

D) Although Kathleen had spent a longer time in the organization, her colleague Gary was promoted to a management position.

E) Jane’s colleagues recently forgot to invite her to a team lunch, a fact that caused her great distress.

Answer; A) Anya’s boss, Kira, sets difficult targets and hints that Anya may lose her job if she doesn’t meet them.

17. Hazel Samuels has been working at her company for the past two years and consistently gets yelled at by her manager even when she is not at fault. He often makes derogatory references to her ethnicity. In addition, during team meetings, she is his target for practical jokes and nasty pranks. She is extremely upset and decides not to be subjected to such treatment any longer. Which of the following kinds of discrimination is she most likely to report to the human resource department in such a situation?

A) intimidation

B) sexual harassment

C) hazing

D) mobbing

E) whistle-blowing

Answer; A)intimidation

18. Which of the following is the best example of mockery as a tool of discriminatory treatment in organizations?

A. Because she is considerably older than the rest of her​ team, Hannah’s colleagues often do not invite her to team lunches or informal team​ get-togethers.
B.​ Rifka’s supervisor often stereotypes Rifka because of her ethnic heritage and makes jokes about her ethnicity.
C. Sheena is the only​ African-American employee in her department and often feels left out of office jokes and gossip.
D. Most of​ Leanne’s co-workers are male and share inappropriate jokes at the office.
E.​ Joan’s boss sets impossible targets and reprimands her in front of her colleagues if she fails to complete them on time

Answer; B.​ Rifka’s supervisor often stereotypes Rifka because of her ethnic heritage and makes jokes about her ethnicity.

19. A person who is made fun of because he is an Arab-American is being subjected to____________ a kind of discrimination in work environments.

Answer; Mockery

20.Stacy Hanes is an African-American woman who has recently taken her first job and does not seem to like the work environment at all. Her colleagues put down her ideas at team meetings and refer to them as ‘stupid.’ In addition, they make fun of her race and often ask her if she is educated enough to work for the company. Which of the following kinds of discrimination is Hanes most likely subject to?

(a) mockery

(b) sexual harassment

(c) stalking

(d) deception

(e) subterfuge

Answer; Mockery

21. ____________________which may occur intentionally or unintentionally, refer to keeping certain people in a work place away from job opportunities, social events, discussions, or informal mentoring.

Answer; exclusion

22. Jill Ivey has been working as a sales executive at orbit Bank for the last two years. However, she has notice that she is often not given an opportunity to attend training programs that her team members attend every quarter. She also is disappointed about the fact that she never gets to handle corporate clients, which provides better chances of a promotion. Which of the following kinds of discrimination is she most likely to have been subjected to?

A. Exclusion

B. Gaslighting

C. Mockery

D. Destablization

Answer; exclusion

Perhaps you may interested in answered questions on ethics, egoism and self interest.

23.Women being assigned marginal job roles that do not lead to promotion is an example of ________ the form of discrimination.

Answer; exclusion

2Which of the following is true of workplace discrimination?

(a) Discrimination occurs more at lower levels in the organization than higher levels.

(b) It may lead to reduced productivity and citizenship behavior.

(c) Only intentional discrimination is addressed by diversity management efforts.

(d) Forms of discrimination like exclusion are easy to root out.

(e) The discriminators are invariably aware of their action toward the victim.

Answer; b) It may lead to reduced productivity and citizenship behavior.

25.  Which of the following is a biographical characteristic of an employee?

A) length of tenure

B) work preferences

C) personality

D) values

E) beliefs

Answer; A) length of tenure

26. Which of the following is true of biographical characteristics?

A) They are non-objective in nature and cannot be observed.

B) They represent characteristics such as personality and work ethics.

C) They cannot be obtained from personnel records.

D) They are representative of surface-level diversity.

E) They comprise features such as motivation and commitment.

Answer; A) They are non-objective in nature and cannot be observed.

27. Which of the following explains why the relationship between age and job performance is likely to be increasing importance during the next decade?

A) The workforce is shrinking, and older workers are compelled to work beyond retirement.

B) A decline in immigration has opened up more entry-level positions for older workers.

C) Increasing job opportunities are opening up in the domestic sector, resulting in a dearth of employees.

D) U.S. legislation, in effect, outlaws mandatory retirement.

E) A majority of people believe that productivity rises as a person grows older.

Answer; D) U.S. legislation, in effect, outlaws mandatory retirement.

28. Raylon Inc. is in the process of recruiting a new Operations Manager. The Human Resources team has narrowed the candidate list down to two candidates, but cannot come to an agreement about whom to hire. Though both candidates have the relevant qualifications for the post, one will soon be 60 years old. The other candidate is in his early thirties. Rachel, a member of the HR team, recommends hiring the older candidate, citing his years of experience and leadership ability. Tim, on the other hand, strongly recommends that the company hire the younger candidate, as he is likely to be more flexible when it comes to working. Which of the following, if true, will most strengthen Rachel’s argument?

A) The job requires frequent travel around the company’s six factories located across the country.

B) Most of the employees the operations manager will be supervising are under 30 years of age.

C) Research has shown that older workers are more prone to absenteeism for health-related issues.

D) Almost half of the company’s top managers are in the 45-65 age bracket.

E) The company recently instituted a new production system that cuts waste by 30 percent.

Answer; D) Almost half of the company’s top managers are in the 45-65 age bracket.

29. Which of the following is the most likely reason why employers should employ older workers?

A) They adjust to new technology promptly.

B) Older workers have extensive work experience.

C) Older workers are flexible and learn quickly.

D) They have shorter tenures and hence lower pension benefits than younger workers.

E) The rates of unavoidable absences are lower than those of younger workers.

Answer;B) Older workers have extensive work experience.

30. Thurman Inc., a manufacturing company in Vermont, needs to hire employees for their new office in the city. The positions require the employees to travel across the country regularly. The management has specified that they are looking for employees below the age of 40 who are young and dynamic. Which of the following beliefs is the management most likely to hold?

A) Younger workers make stronger judgments.

B) Younger workers are more flexible to change.

C) Younger workers have more experience.

D) Younger workers have stronger work ethics.

Answer; B) Younger workers are more flexible to change.

31. Angela Wells recently applied for a job at Spiga, a lounge in Paris. Having worked in several restaurants and lounges in and across France, she was confident that he would get the job. However, soon after the interview, she was informed that another candidate was offered the job, even though the other candidate had limited experience in comparison to her. Angela feels that she was discriminated against. Which of the following, if true, would best justify Angela’s assumption?

A) The woman who was selected over her could speak French fluently.

B) Angela is a single mother with two young children.

C) Angela does not have a degree in hospitality management.

D) The lounge caters to elite business clientele in Paris.

Answer; B) Angela is a single mother with two young children.

32. Raylon Inc. needs to hire a new Floor Supervisor. As the company has recently made an effort to increase diversity within the organization, the HR team wants to hire a qualified female candidate for the role, instead of adequately qualified male candidates. However, top management insists that optimal performance is the top priority and that the candidate hired should be the person best suited for the job. Which of the following, if true, would most strengthen HR’s case for hiring the female candidate?


A) There are nearly as many female employees on the floor as male employees.

B) The company has recently introduced policies that provide greater benefits for working and single mothers.

C) Most of the top-level managers in the company are female.

D) The company policy stipulates that each employee has to work at least one week per month on a night shift.

E) Both candidates have the qualifications required to perform up to expectations.

Answer; E) Both candidates have the qualifications required to perform up to expectations

33. ________refers to the biological heritage people use to identify themselves.

Answer; Race

34. Green Planet, an environmental organization, recently opened an office in Indonesia. The organization is currently looking for employees to staff a deforestation project in the country. They need to recruit individuals who understand the intricacies of Jakarta’s culture, the mindset of the locals, and are fluent I the local language. Which of the following are they most likely to consider while they recruit for these positions?

a. race

b. age

c. beliefs

d. gender

e. length of service

Answer; a. race

35. _____may be defined as an individual’s current capacity to perform the various tasks in a job.

Answer; Ability

36. _______is a dimension of intellectual ability which refers to ability to do speedy and accurate arithmetic.

a. Number aptitude

b. Verbal comprehension

c. Deductive reasoning

d. Spatial visualization

e. Amodal perception

Answer; a. Number aptitude

37.________ is a dimension of intellectual ability which refers to the ability to understand what is read or head and the relationship of words to each other.

A) Lateral masking

B) Verbal comprehension

C) Depth perception

D) Spatial visualization

E) Visual perception

Answer; B) Verbal comprehension

38. ________refers to a dimension of intellectual ability which involves identifying a logical sequence in a problem and using this logical sequence to solve the problem.

A) Inductive reasoning

B) Spatial visualization

C) Form perception

D) Visual perception

E) Visual prosthesis

Answer; inductive reasoning

39. _______is a dimension of intellectual ability which involves using logic to assess the implications of an argument.

a. Deductive reasoning

b. Spatial visualization

c. Haptic perception

d. Multistable perception

e. Lateral masking

Answer; a. Deductive reasoning

40. Which of the following best describes spatial visualization?

A) the ability to imagine how an object would look if its position were changed

B) the ability to retain and recall or remember past experiences

C) the ability to identify visual similarities and differences quickly and accurately

D) the ability to understand what is read or heard and the relation between words

E) the ability to calculate numbers in a speedy and accurate manner

Answer; A) the ability to imagine how an object would look if its position were changed

41. Rene Cox works as a media officer in a global forest protection organization. Her job requires her to interact with a large number of people from the press with whom she needs to establish strong professional relationships. This requires her to remember a large number of people’s names and the organizations with which they are associated. Which of the following dimensions of intellectual ability will best help her accomplish this task?

A) inductive reasoning

B) spatial visualization

C) memory

D) visual perception

E) polymodality

Answer; C) memory

42. Gina Sanchez, an architect in California, is renovating an old school building and turning it into a retail and entertainment space. She must decide how the existing layout can be redesigned and modified to best suit the new uses. Which of the following dimensions of intelligence will most help Gina reimagine the existing building?

a. haptic perception

b. spatial visualization

c. memory

d. inductive reasoning

e. deductive reasoning

Answer; b. spatial visualization

43. Irene Jones, a project manager at a water conservation foundation, is holding a team meeting to discuss the different modes of spreading awareness about the issue of water conservation to the public. A team member, John Sullivan, states that using broadcasting media is the best way to reach out to the public. On the other hand, Pamela Riley states that print media is the right medium to spread word about the issue. Jones is now weighing the pros and cons of both her team members’ suggestions before choosing the medium which will be most appropriate for the water conservation project. Which of the following dimensions of intellectual ability is Jones most likely to be using to make her decision?

A) number aptitude

B) spatial visualization

C) memory

D) lateral masking

E) deductive reasoning

Answer; E) deductive reasoning

44. A market researcher who uses his ability to identify a logical sequence to predict demand for a new line of winter clothing is using the________ dimension of intellectual ability.

A) spatial visualization

B) inductive reasoning

C) verbal comprehension

D) lateral masking

E) deductive reasoning

Answer; B) inductive reasoning

45. Jeremy Samuels works in the police department of California. His job often requires him to observe clues that criminals leave behind. His job is to analyze these clues which help the department catch the criminal. Which of the following dimensions of intellectual ability does Samuels most likely have?

A) spatial visualization

B) perceptual speed

C) extent flexibility

D) dynamic flexibility

E) number aptitude

Answer; B) perceptual speed

46. Lorna Perry, who works in a financial firm in Michigan, is required to calculate a large number of clients’ accounts daily. She needs to tally figures and check accuracy at a high speed. Which of the following dimensions of intellectual ability does Perry most likely use?

A) number aptitude

B) perpetual speed

C) extent flexibility

D) visual perception

E) deductive reasoning

Answer; A) number aptitude

47. Audrey Smith is a renowned psychiatrist in New Jersey. While interacting with patients, she needs to understand their points of view by listening intently to what they say. It is important that she understand their problems do that she can offer advice. In such a situation, Smith is using the dimension of intellectual ability.

A) number aptitude

B) perpetual speed

C) spatial visualization

D) verbal comprehension

E) lateral thinking

Answer; D) verbal comprehension

48 ___________refers to an overall factor of intelligence as suggested by the positive correlations among specific intellectual ability dimensions.

A) General mental ability

B) Malleable intelligence

C) Extelligence

D) The Flynn effect

E) Virtual memory

Answer; A) General mental ability

49.The_______ is the most widely used intelligence test in hiring decisions and takes only twelve minutes to be completed.

A) Wonderlic Cognitive Ability Test

B) Ammons Quick Test

C) Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scales

D) Kohs block design test

E) Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale

Answer; A) Wonderlic Cognitive Ability Test

50.________may be referred to as the capacity to undertake tasks that demand stamina, dexterity, and strength.

A) Cognitive abilities

B) Intellectual abilities

C) Mental abilities

D) Physical abilities

E) Emotional intelligence

Answer; D) Physical abilities

51. ________refers to the ability to exert force against external objects.

A) Body coordination

B) Dynamic flexibility

C) Static strength

D) Extent flexibility

E) Cognitive ability

Answer; C) Static strength

52. Which of the following is a kind of physical ability which refers to the ability to make rapid, repeated flexing movements?

A) equilibrium

B) balance

C) dynamic flexibility

D) static strength

E) body coordination

Answer; C) dynamic flexibility

53. Which of the following best describes the physical ability known as trunk strength?

a. the ability to maintain equilibrium despite forces pulling off balance
b. the ability to coordinate the simultaneous actions of different parts of the body
c. the ability to expend a maximum of energy in one or a series of explosive acts
d. the ability to exert muscular strength using the abdominal muscles
e. the ability to move the trunk and back muscles as far as possible

Answer; d. the ability to exert muscular strength using the abdominal muscles

54. Which of the following best describes the physical ability known as dynamic strength?

A) the ability to maintain equilibrium despite forces pulling off balance

B) the ability to coordinate the simultaneous actions of different parts of the body

C) the ability to exert muscular force repeatedly or continuously over time

D) the ability to expend a maximum of energy in one or a series of explosive acts

E) the ability to move the trunk and back muscles as far as possible

Answer; C) the ability to exert muscular force repeatedly or continuously over time

55. Which of the following best describes the physical ability known as dynamic flexibility?

A) the ability to maintain equilibrium despite forces pulling off balance

B) the ability to coordinate the simultaneous actions of different parts of the body

C) the ability to exert muscular force repeatedly or continuously over time

D) the ability to expend a maximum of energy in one or a series of explosive acts

E) the ability to move the trunk and back muscles as far as possible

Answer; C) the ability to exert muscular force repeatedly or continuously over time

56. The ability to move the trunk and back muscles as far as possible is known as

A) Dynamic strength

B) Static strength

C) Dynamic flexibility

D) Extent flexibility

E) Explosive strength

Answer; D) Extent flexibility

57. The physical ability that allows a body to maintain equilibrium despite opposing forces is known as

a. stamina

b. extent flexibility

c. static strength

d. body coordination

e. balance

Answer; e. balance

58. The physical ability that allows a body to continue maximum effort at maintaining prolonged effort over time is known as

a. stamina

b. extent flexibility

c. static strength

d. body coordination

e. balance

Answer; a. stamina

Gudwriter Custom Papers

Special offer! Get 20% discount on your first order. Promo code: SAVE20


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Avatar placeholder