Psy2012 According Adler Feelings Helplessness And Incompetence

Published by James Muriuki on

Looking to hire a professional psychology essay writer for help with your psychology homework? Look no further! Gudwriter is the best and reliable psychology essay writing service with a dedicated team of experts. Regardless of your education level, we are available 24/7 to assist. Over the years we have written many psychology academic papers, therefore, our team of writers have the necessary skills needed to produce an excellent custom psychology paper.

Are your assignments troubling you?

Get your troublesome papers finished by our competent writers now!

Hire A Writer Now

Special offer! Get 20% discount on your first order. Promo code: SAVE20

Question 1: According to Adler, feelings of helplessness and incompetence during childhood results in _____.

A. mistrust

B. an inferiority complex

C. basic anxiety

D. learned helplessness

Answer; B. an inferiority complex

Question 2: _____ is associated with both novelty-seeking and extroversion.

A. Serotonin

B. Adrenaline

C. Dopamine

D. Norepinephrine

Answer; C. Dopamine

Question 3: _____ theories emphasize the importance of genetics in the development of personality.

A. Biological

B. Evolutionary

C. Genological

D. Phenomenological

Answer; A. Biological

Question 4: According to Jung, our collective unconscious consists of _____.

A). inherited archetypes

B). one’s cultural architecture

C). the “archaeology of the soul”

D). all of these options

Answer; A). inherited archetypes

Question 5: According to Horney, an emotionally healthy person will _____.

A. move toward or away from people

B. move against and away from people

C. balance moving toward, away, and against people

D. move toward people only

Answer; C. balance moving toward, away, and against people

Question 6: A major premise underlying psychoanalytic or psychodynamic theories of personality is that _____.

A. unconscious processes and unresolved past conflicts have a major effect on our behavior
B. unconscious motives direct all behavior, positive or negative
C. conscious thoughts and feelings overcome unconscious motives
D. unconscious forces are responsible for negative behaviors, whereas conscious forces are responsible for positive ones

Answer; A. unconscious processes and unresolved past conflicts have a major effect on our behavior

Question 7: The rational part of the psyche that deals with reality and tries to meet the needs of the other two mental structures is called the _____.

A. ego

B. id

C. none of these options

D. superego

Answer; A. ego

Question 8: A relatively stable and consistent characteristic that can be used to describe someone is known as a(n) _____.

A. trait

B. temperament

C. personality

D. character

Answer; A. trait

Question 9: Which of the following is the CORRECT sequence of Freud’s psychosexual stages of development?

A. Oral latency anal genital phallic

B. Oral anal genital latency phallic

C. Oral phallic anal latency genital

D. Oral anal phallic latency genital

Answer; D. Oral anal phallic latency genital

Question10: Which of the following is FALSE about humanistic psychology?

A. Most of its concepts cannot be empirically tested.

B. None of these options are false

C. Its assumption that all people are inherently good has not been proven.

D. It merely explains personality, rather than teaching how to change it.

Answer; B. None of these options are false

Question 11: One reason people tend to believe in pseudo personality tests is because they have “something for everyone.” This is called the _____.

A. Sucker Effect

B. Rule of Universals

C. Bailey Effect

D. Barnum Effect

Answer; D. Barnum Effect

Question 12: Three of the most influential neo-Freudians were _____.

A. Adler, Jung, and Horney

B. Dr. Laura, Dr. Phil, and Dr. Ruth

C. Plato, Aristotle, and Descartes

D. Pluto, Mickey, and Minnie

Answer; A. Adler, Jung, and Horney

Question 13: The personality theorist who believed in the basic goodness of individuals, and their natural tendency toward self-actualization was _____.

A. Abraham Maslow

B. Carl Jung

C. Karen Horney

D. Alfred Adler

Answer; A. Abraham Maslow

Question 14: Horney believed that the strongest influence on an individual’s personality was that person’s _____.

A. birth order

B. relationship with his or her parents

C. power envy

D. biological imperative

Answer; B. relationship with his or her parents

Question 15: According to Freud, the thoughts and information that you can easily bring to awareness is called your _____.

A. psyche

B. preconscious

C. conscious

D. subconscious

Answer; B. preconscious

Question 16: A multiphasic personality test measures _____.

A. personalities that emerge during different developmental phases

B. a range of personality traits

C. multiple personalities

D. personalities that emerge during different phases of the moon

Answer; B. a range of personality traits

Question 17: Which of the following is the CORRECT list of traits in the Five-Factor model?

A. Strength, honesty, openness, respect, expectations (SHORE)

B. Openness, conscientiousness, extroversion, agreeableness, neuroticism (OCEAN)

C. Worrisome, adaptable, venerable, extroverted, stable (WAVES)

D. Bravery, eagerness, adaptability, cheerfulness, honesty (BEACH)

Answer; B. Openness, conscientiousness, extroversion, agreeableness, neuroticism (OCEAN)

Question 18: The trait theory that explains personality in terms of openness, conscientiousness, extroversion, agreeableness, and neuroticism is called the _____.

A. Cattell and Eysenck model

B. Five-Factor model

C. factor analysis theory

D. BEACH theory

Answer; B. Five-Factor model

Question 19: According to Bandura, _____involves a person’s belief about whether he or she can successfully engage in behaviors related to personal goals.

A. self-actualization

B. self-esteem

C. self-congruence

D. self-efficacy

Answer; D. self-efficacy

Question 20: Unconditional positive regard is a Rogerian term for _____.

A. accepting any and all behavior as a positive manifestation of self-actualization

B. phenomenological congruence

C. positive behavior toward a person without attaching any contingencies

D. nonjudgmental listening

Answer; C. positive behavior toward a person without attaching any contingencies

See also; Biology lab 1 “Introduction Science” questions with answers.

Gudwriter Custom Papers

Special offer! Get 20% discount on your first order. Promo code: SAVE20


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Avatar placeholder